Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Chrissie Murphy Designs website, https://chrissiemurphydesigns.com/.

Chrissie Murphy Designs is committed to providing you with the best possible online experience. Chrissie Murphy Designs is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your first name and email address (“Personal Information”).  We collect this information for the purpose of identifying and communicating with you by email (Chrissie Murphy Designs Newsletter Subscribers) and for viewing, responding and moderating comments on blog posts.

Communications

When we communicate with you about our website, we will use the email address you provided when you registered as a subscriber. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or sales offers, discounts and freebies unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time through your account or by sending us an email with your request to: heychrissie@chrissiemurphydesigns.com

Sharing of your personal information

This blog does not share personal information with third parties nor do we store any information about your visit to this blog, other than to analyse and optimize your content and reading experience through the use of cookies.  For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

You can turn off the use of cookies at any time by changing your specific browser settings.  We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites with our permission.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Chrissie Murphy Designs reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.  If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

• Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

• Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request and you may have to provide this request in writing for security reasons.

• Object. You can object to

(i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and

(ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

• Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

How to Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Chrissie Murphy, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at heychrissie@chrissiemurphydesigns.com

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close